Winners crowned at Heartland Park

  by    0   0

DIVISION 5
Heartland Park Topeka
Topeka, Kan., Aug. 22-23, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go toDrag Race Central

 


Saturday

TOPEKA, Kan. – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series tackled the quarter mile strip at Heartland Park Topeka with hundreds of racers going head to head in today’s elimination rounds for the annual event.  Winners were crowned in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator and the rest of the classes that make up the nationwide series.

Many of these racers will head to Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis next weekend where they will meet up with the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Aug. 27-Sept. 1 for the Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals.  The West Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is back in action the following weekend, Sept. 5-7 at Tri-State Raceway in Earlville, Iowa.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.524, 262.79 def.
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.981, 164.95;

3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.518, 262.23 def.
6) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.711, 239.65;

2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.503, 262.79 def.
7) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.582, 222.84;

1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.375, 270.00 def.
8) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.516, 259.86;

SEMI-FINALS
Meyer, 5.358, 268.54 def. Copeland, 15.130, 65.38;
Demke, 5.320, 271.02 def. Thompson, 13.356, 62.63;

FINALS
Demke, 5.336, 268.44 def. Meyer, 5.383, 265.53.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
3) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, ’14 Camaro, 5.710, 256.16 def.
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, ’04 Camaro, 5.758, 247.52;

5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., ’06 Monte Carlo, 7.540, 129.28 def.
4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., ’06 Monte Carlo, broke;

1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., ’10 Mustang, 5.693, 254.57 def.
9) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, ’02 Camaro, broke;

7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, ’14 Camaro, 5.849, 244.16 def.
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’10 Mustang, broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Brand, 5.717, 255.97 def. Van Hauen, 5.862, 242.67;
Lombardo Jr., 5.713, 254.95 def. Westerfield, 9.608, 90.68;

FINALS
Brand, 5.669, 256.41 def. Lombardo Jr., 5.653, 256.75.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.962, 170.64  def.
Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.357, 185.23.

SUPER STOCK
Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., ’92 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.152, 146.72  def.
Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., ’10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.764, 131.56.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.638, 124.03  def.
Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.829, 109.59.

SUPER COMP
Tony Brown, Hallsville, Texas, dragster, 8.923, 170.26  def.
Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, dragster, 8.905, 160.75.

SUPER GAS
Robby Lopez, Irving, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 9.868, 149.51  def.
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., ’08 Corvette, foul.

SUPER STREET
Curt Epperson, Silver Lake, Kan., ’63 Chevy II, 10.906, 141.71  def.
Greg Parson, Whitehouse, Texas, ’77 Nova, 10.897, 139.41.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.395, 212.16  def.
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.659, 201.91.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.834, 179.11  def.
Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, ’07 GTO, broke.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., ’05 Kawasaki, 8.678, 144.55  def. Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’80 Kawasaki, 8.704, 147.94.

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.325 seconds, 268.12 mph
2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.391, 265.53
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.396, 266.27
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.415, 266.00
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.432, 257.73
6) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.451, 258.57
7) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.497, 251.30
8) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.503, 260.21
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.532, 261.62
10) Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.543, 266.00
11) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.549, 263.77
12) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.567, 260.81
13) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.646, 245.27
14) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.759, 229.12

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., ’10 Mustang, 5.670 seconds, 256.41 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’10 Mustang, 5.702, 254.76
3) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, ’14 Camaro, 5.706, 256.41
4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 254.86
5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.734, 254.14
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, ’04 Camaro, 5.777, 249.16
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, ’14 Camaro, 5.943, 240.25
8) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.945, 244.43
Not Qualified
9) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, ’02 Camaro, 5.979, 240.08
10) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., ’10 Mustang, 6.227, 185.97

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.397 seconds, -0.533 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.964, -0.526
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S-10, C/TA, 8.490, -0.510
4) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.119, -0.501
5) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.416, -0.464
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.426, -0.444
7) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’09 GXP, C/A, 7.475, -0.395
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., ’09 GXP, G/AA, 8.472, -0.378
9) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.733, -0.367
10) Mitch Withers, Pratt, Kan., ’07 GTO, A/A, 6.796, -0.314

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.383 seconds, -0.867 (under index)
2) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/MA, 10.925, -0.825
3) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., ’96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.182, -0.818
4) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.847, -0.803
5) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.734, -0.766
6) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., ’80 Malibu, GT/KA, 10.695, -0.755
7) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 LeMans, SS/MA, 11.100, -0.750
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., ’92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.459, -0.741
9) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., ’06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.360, -0.740
10) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.890, -0.710

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.541 seconds, -1.009 (under index)
2) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.342, -0.958
3) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., ’96 S-10, O/S, 12.150, -0.950
4) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.734, -0.916
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’14 Camaro, AAA/SA, 8.788, -0.912
6) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.543, -0.857
7) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., ’80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.796, -0.854
8) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.025, -0.825
9) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., ’71 Duster, E/SA, 10.876, -0.824
10) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., ’85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.543, -0.757

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’11 Camaro, 6.471 seconds, 215.44 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’13 Camaro, 6.476, 217.81
3) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., ’13 Camaro, 6.726, 205.98
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.731, 209.46
5) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, ’07 GTO, 6.754, 205.98
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’14 Camaro, 6.773, 206.26
7) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.803, 200.26
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.807, 203.06
9) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’09 GXP, 6.854, 205.94
10) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’04 Cavalier, 6.912, 200.47

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.257 seconds, 220.51 mph
2) Mike Meier, Walford, Iowa, dragster, 6.359, 214.55
3) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.363, 211.06
4) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.394, 215.75
5) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.457, 212.33
6) Lee Ramey, Marlow, Okla., dragster, 6.523, 210.97
7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.553, 207.91
8) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.566, 206.29
9) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.603, 202.18
10) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.652, 202.15

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, ’82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., ’90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., ’05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., ’79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
6) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., ’80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
7) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.010
8) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.010
9) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.013
10) David Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’13 Timblin, ETMX, 0.013


Related Posts

Comments are closed.

Back to Top