Sport Compact feature results 8-2-14

POSTED ON August 4th  - POSTED IN Dirt Track, Sport Compact
Sport Compact – Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 27 Jarret Beach Tonganoxie, ks
4 2 53 Dan Canady Holton, KS
2 3 18 Tony Filbert Topeka, KS
5 4 8JR Dave McLaughlin Jr Topeka, KS
3 5 4D Alex Boyden Topeka, KS
Sport Compact – Heat
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 4D Alex Boyden Topeka, KS
3 2 53 Dan Canady Holton, KS
5 3 27 Jarret Beach Tonganoxie, ks
4 4 18 Tony Filbert Topeka, KS
1 5 8JR Dave McLaughlin Jr Topeka, KS DQ

Super Pro Points Standing – 7-27-2014

POSTED ON July 28th  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Super Pro
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 53 Larry Piper Wamego, KS 07 Racecraft 1257
2 57 Todd Piper Wamego, KS 14 Racecraft 1227
3 5109 Jordan Stallbaumer Lawrence, KS 01 Camaro 1206
4 A590 Richard Gleason Blue Springs, MO 07 Undercover 1170
5 K772 Jeff Solomon Pleasnt Hill, MO 00 Dragster 1049
6 5330 Greg Pfeffer Topeka, KS 41 Willys 949
7 596 Megan Meyer Spring Hill, KS 06 Mullis 854
8 545 Jeryka Lawrence Manhattan, KS 13 Mullis 853
9 5790 JR Lobner Gardner, KS 05 Mullis 843
10 8 Landon Stallbaumer Wakarusa, KS 03 Spitzer 790
11 5777 Mike Colvin Kansas City, MO 11 American 786
12 DX69 Chris Damico Kansas City, MO 05 Cameron 692
13 5624 Todd Stallbaumer Seneca, KS 90 Camaro 690
14 K522 Kevin Seymour Moundrige, KS 73 Vega 652
15 5195 John Dasher Silver Lake, KS 78 Corvette 551
16 5822 John Lobner Desota, KS 13 Mullis 501
17 51 Gary Wamboldt Lakewood, CO 582 Chev 415
18 571 Dan Eichem Wamego, KS 67 Nova 351
19 2848 Steve Livingood Overland Park, KS 81 Malib 146
20 55 Wayde Samuel Morrisan, CO 65 Chev 100

Jr. Drag 10-12 Points Standings – 7-27-2014

POSTED ON July 28th  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Jr. Drag 10-12
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 5086 Adam Shinski Olathe, KS 05 Motivational 1243
2 513 Chandler Brandenburg Olathe, KS 08 Halfscale 1066
3 3998 Jake Metternich Grain Valley, MO 02 Halfscale 1041
4 5273 Cameron Beasley Milford, KS 01 Motivational 951
5 5567 Clayton McGinnis Independence, MO 06 Halfsacle 791
6 5418 Trenna Whitmore Auburn, KS 10 Boss 743
7 5120 Brady Stallbaumer Seneca, KS 11 MX2 601
8 5016 Ethan Martinez Topeka, KS 00 Unknown 596

Pro Points Standings – 7-27-2014

POSTED ON July 28th  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Pro
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 X547 Nick Siebert Wamego, KS 64 Skylark 1505
2 F515 JP Smith Topeka, KS 14 Corvette 1096
3 5021 Chris Livingood Olathe, KS 77 Vega 961
4 L509 Lindsay Lippert Wamego, KS 88 Firebird 956
5 D508 Daniel Anderson Kansas City, Mo 89 Ford 905
6 T514 John Trimble Wichita, KS 72 Dart 852
7 578 Shane Newland Independence, MO 66 Fairlane 848
8 H588 Alex Hefner Topeka, KS 87 Mustang GT 746
9 M533 Gary McKinzie Jr. Olathe, KS 79 Malibu 698
10 5790 JR Lobner Gardner, KS 88 S11 556
11 1 Stuart Miles Topeka, KS 12 Hayabusa 543
12 D550 Dean Steward Topeka, KS 80 Capri 450
13 G528 Pete Goebel Independence, MO 76 Camaro 396
14 5290 Richard Walls Andover, KS 71 Vega 300
15 V096 Wayne Walls Carbondale, KS 97 Cobra 100
16 T560 TJ Tobler Kansas City, Mo 93 Beretta 100

Street Points Standings – 7-27-2014

POSTED ON July 28th  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Street
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 1970 Haywood Hodge Topeka, KS 05 Dodge 400
2 545E Elliot Smith Emporia, KS 13 Fusion 150
3 574 Brian Lippert Wamego, KS 88 Firebird 100
4 D681 Chad Olinger Emporia, KS 96 T Bird 100

Jr. Drag 13-18 Points Standings – 7-27-2014

POSTED ON July 28th  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Jr. Drag 13-18
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 5054 Aidan Eckart Raytown, MO 12 MX2 1576
2 5530 Blaine Miller Eudora, KS 01 Chillen 1401
3 5398 Ruby DeGood Kansas City, MO 11 Halfscale 1398
4 521 Madelyn Stallbaumer Topeka, KS 04 Spitzer 954
5 5577 Gaige Beasley Milford, KS 01 Halfscale 848
6 5313 Sierra Bird Oak Grove, MO 00 Unknown 789
7 590X Wayne Gunnels Jr. Raymore, MO 04 MX3 647
8 5422 Bailey Crouse Kansas City, MO 06 McPhantom 646
9 5093 Kaylee Duncan Richmond, MO 12 Motivational 637
10 5075 Andrew Martinez Topeka, KS 99 Spitzer 636
11 5171 Ashley Miller Eudora, KS 01 Chillen 543

Sportsman Points Standings – 7-27-2014

POSTED ON July 28th  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Sportsman
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 F515 JP Smith Topeka, KS 14 Corvette 1414
2 M555 Kelli Siebert Tecumseh, KS 89 Camaro 1264
3 503X Korbynn Stallbaumer Wakarusa, KS 83 Chevrolet 1240
4 L573 Eugene Lamb Garnett, KS 70 Camaro 1220
5 M531 Jeremy McGhee Topeka, KS 81 Z28 1186
6 N506 Eli Thorpe Topeka, KS 64 Falcon 952
7 C541 Camryn Stallbaumer Wakarusa, KS 08 Chevrolet 891
8 5915 Lee Cramer Raytown, MO 70 Chevelle 742
9 C561 Cory Melton Wichita, KS 72 Chevelle 550
10 T549 Gail Spencer Topeka, KS 66 Nova 454
11 6052 Doug Miller Linwood, KS 86 Unkown 100

Topeka Lucas Oil winners crowned

POSTED ON July 27th  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, News

TOPEKA, Kan. – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series tackled the quarter mile strip at Heartland Park Topeka with hundreds of racers going head to head in today’s elimination rounds for the annual event.  Winners were crowned in Comp Eliminator, the division’s Fineline Madcap Top Dragsters and Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman and the rest of the classes that make up the nationwide series.

The West Central division and the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is back in action here again at Heartland Park next month August 22-23 for the NHRA Lucas Oil West Central Regional where they will be joined by the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Heartland Park Topeka:

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, DD/AT, broke def.
Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, broke.

SUPER STOCK
Jared Swinehart, Piedmont, Okla., ’92 Camaro, GT/AA, 9.782, 131.47 def.
A.J. Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’67 Nova, SS/HA, 10.149, 128.27.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, ’72 Duster, F/SA, 11.473, 109.19 def.
Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.822, 109.95.

SUPER COMP
Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Manit., dragster, 8.911, 182.70 def.
Bruce Wiedmaier, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 8.898, 155.17.

SUPER GAS
Steve Collier, Benton, La., ’72 Vega, 9.904, 158.84 def.
Dale Evens, St. Cloud, Minn., ’91 Daytona, 9.906, 157.89.

SUPER STREET
Jeff Landholm, Oakland, Neb., ’68 Camaro, 10.923, 147.46 def.
Jason Wettstein, Garnett, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, 10.895, 126.30.

TOP DRAGSTER
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.727, 194.10 def.
Todd Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.948, 185.23.

TOP SPORTSMAN
J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.892, 197.80 def.
Larry Larson, Oak Grove, Mo., ’00 Firebird, 7.167, 190.54.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’10 Kawasaki, 9.246, 141.92 def.
Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., ’80 Kawasaki, 9.612, 134.78.

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.887 seconds, -0.533 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.774, -0.516
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S-10, C/TA, 8.485, -0.515
4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.417, -0.513
5) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.982, -0.508
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.426, -0.444
7) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 6.661, -0.439
8) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.451, -0.429
9) Pete Carbery, Odessa, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, B/A, 7.159, -0.401
10) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’09 GXP, C/A, 7.505, -0.385

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.361 seconds, -0.889 (under index)
2) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.702, -0.848
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.713, -0.787
4) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/MA, 10.970, -0.780
5) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.842, -0.758
6) Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.907, -0.743
7) Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.412, -0.738
8) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.543, -0.707
9) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 LeMans, SS/MA, 11.163, -0.687
10) Brent Mandery, Watertown, S.D., ’92 Ciera, GT/HA, 10.369, -0.681

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.556 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., ’96 S-10, O/S, 12.208, -0.892
3) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.772, -0.878
4) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., ’85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.484, -0.816
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’14 Camaro, AAA/SA, 8.933, -0.767
6) Randy Beyer, Gretna, Neb., ’13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.546, -0.754
7) Chris Cheney, Claremore, Okla., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.298, -0.702
8) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., ’80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.831, -0.669
9) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., ’70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.733, -0.667
10) Brett Speer, Little Falls, Minn., ’70 Nova, B/SA, 10.606, -0.644

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’13 Camaro, 6.588 seconds, 213.54 mph
2) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., ’13 Camaro, 6.716, 206.86
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.723, 209.82
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.835, 199.35
5) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’04 Cavalier, 6.951, 198.26
6) Curt Harshfield, Sioux City, Iowa, ’55 Chevy, 6.976, 192.28
7) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, ’96 Cutlass, 6.981, 200.89
8) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., ’04 Escort, 6.996, 197.05
9) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., ’69 Camaro, 7.000, 196.27
10) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 Grand Am, 7.007, 197.42

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Meier, Walford, Iowa, dragster, 6.408 seconds, 215.34 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.410, 214.35
3) James Ogden, League City, Texas, dragster, 6.435, 209.36
4) Bill Swann, Carrolton, Texas, dragster, 6.497, 213.74
5) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.516, 208.65
6) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.557, 206.83
7) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.680, 201.46
8) Tony Jackson, Lenexa, Kan., dragster, 6.681, 198.90
9) George Slatten, Santa Fe, N.M., dragster, 6.760, 198.38
10) Bob Ross, Pueblo, Colo., dragster, 6.786, 198.90

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., ’79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
3) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003
4) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
6) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’11 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
7) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., ’77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.024
8) Elyse McKinnon, Lawrence, Kan., ’10 BMW, SMC, 0.064
9) Mark Waltman, Milliken, Colo., ’77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.245
10) Ron Johnson, Ellis, Kan., ’78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.319

Article Reposted from NHRADiv5.com

Back to Top