Fuqua Claims 3rd Straight Modified Title At HPT

  by    0   0

Topeka, KS – The more things change, the more things stay the same.

On the final night of the season at Heartland Park Topeka for 2013, the two time defending champ rolled to his 3rd consecutive Modified track championship by finishing in the runner-up spot in the main event.

Fuqua was the last champ to be crowned on the season. He joins Byron Glotzbach (Pure Stock), Jake Richards (B Mod) and Steve Herrick (Stock Cars) in the 2013 champions fraternity.

Steven Bowers Jr. pulled off the same feat he did last season. Bowers won the final Modified feature of the season again. Ethan Isaacs was the winner in the B Mod Feature, the Stock Car Feature went to Bill Munsen and Robert Garst closed out the season with another win in the Pure Stock division.

Race Results for 10/13/2013
B-Mod – B Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
9 1 12 Bryan Rigsby Topeka, KS
7 2 1* Derek Huffman Topeka, KS
10 3 NO1 D J DeMonte Bonner Springs, KS
1 4 29 Trevor Mohn Topeka, KS
3 5 111X Steve Austin Eudora, KS
5 6 11Z Jacob Davis Berryton, KS
8 7 11M Michael Bailey Mayetta, KS
6 8 45W Kyle Williams Topeka, KS
2 9 28H Gus Harrison McLouth, KS
4 10 55A Ryan Medeiros Topeka, KS
B-Mod – Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 66 Ethan Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS
1 2 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr Tecumseh, KS
11 3 17 Jeremy Chambers Parsons, KS
16 4 1M Brian Murphy Carbondale, KS
3 5 6 Lucas Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS
6 6 7M Heath Murry Tonganoxie, KS
5 7 38 Nic Bennett Grain Valley, MO
4 8 4J Jake Richards Edwardsville, KS
8 9 0 Marty Grist Topeka, KS
20 10 12 Bryan Rigsby Topeka, KS
12 11 45 Dustin Thulin Topeka, KS
10 12 7X Lance Lincoln Topeka, KS
19 13 2 Mike Eisenhut Topeka, KS
18 14 14 RJ Edwards Meriden, KS
14 15 5 Troy Garner Belton, MO
21 16 1* Derek Huffman Topeka, KS
9 17 C9 Kent Caldwell Lawrence, KS
17 18 2R Jason Moore Shawnee, KS
23 19 29 Trevor Mohn Topeka, KS
13 20 3 Lance Dixon Topeka, KS
7 21 111 Chase Austin Eudora, KS
15 22 9T Cody Thornton Tonganoxie, KS
22 23 NO1 D J DeMonte Bonner Springs, KS
24 24 111X Steve Austin Eudora, KS
B-Mod – Heat 1
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
7 1 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr Tecumseh, KS
5 2 38 Nic Bennett Grain Valley, MO
6 3 C9 Kent Caldwell Lawrence, KS
4 4 3 Lance Dixon Topeka, KS
1 5 55A Ryan Medeiros Topeka, KS
2 6 45W Kyle Williams Topeka, KS
3 7 12 Bryan Rigsby Topeka, KS
8 8 NO1 D J DeMonte Bonner Springs, KS
B-Mod – Heat 2
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
4 1 66 Ethan Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS
1 2 7M Heath Murry Tonganoxie, KS
3 3 7X Lance Lincoln Topeka, KS
6 4 5 Troy Garner Belton, MO
2 5 2R Jason Moore Shawnee, KS
7 6 11Z Jacob Davis Berryton, KS
5 7 11M Michael Bailey Mayetta, KS
B-Mod – Heat 3
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
3 1 6 Lucas Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS
2 2 111 Chase Austin Eudora, KS
5 3 17 Jeremy Chambers Parsons, KS
6 4 9T Cody Thornton Tonganoxie, KS
1 5 14 RJ Edwards Meriden, KS
7 6 29 Trevor Mohn Topeka, KS
4 7 1* Derek Huffman Topeka, KS
B-Mod – Heat 4
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
3 1 4J Jake Richards Edwardsville, KS
1 2 0 Marty Grist Topeka, KS
4 3 45 Dustin Thulin Topeka, KS
7 4 1M Brian Murphy Carbondale, KS
6 5 2 Mike Eisenhut Topeka, KS
2 6 28H Gus Harrison McLouth, KS
5 7 111X Steve Austin Eudora, KS
Modified – Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
4 1 77 Steven Bowers Jr Topeka, KS
11 2 187 Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS
2 3 66T Tyler Schmidt Easton, KS
5 4 21J Josh Everhart Burlingame, KS
12 5 21H Mike Higley Kansas City, MO
8 6 68 Kerry Davis Parkville, MO
6 7 51 Robert Shepard Odgen, KS
9 8 69 Ryan Phillips Osage City, KS
1 9 7D7 Kyle Covert Topeka, KS
3 10 14B Darren Bennett Tonganoxie, KS
7 11 5K Jake Richards Edwardville, KS
19 12 63 Derrick Brown Meriden, KS
13 13 30 Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS
14 14 B Allan Broers Edgerton, KS
15 15 52 Clifford Shepard Ogden, KS
10 16 2 Mike Eisenhut Topeka, KS
16 17 5R Dillon Rowland Kansas City, KS
18 18 4 Jay Bailey Osage City, KS
17 19 9S Devin Stock Topeka, KS
Modified – Heat 1
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 5K Jake Richards Edwardville, KS
3 2 51 Robert Shepard Odgen, KS
4 3 7D7 Kyle Covert Topeka, KS
5 4 2 Mike Eisenhut Topeka, KS
1 5 9S Devin Stock Topeka, KS
6 6 4 Jay Bailey Osage City, KS
7 7 63 Derrick Brown Meriden, KS
Modified – Heat 2
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 68 Kerry Davis Parkville, MO
2 2 14B Darren Bennett Tonganoxie, KS
3 3 66T Tyler Schmidt Easton, KS
6 4 187 Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS
4 5 30 Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS
5 6 52 Clifford Shepard Ogden, KS
Modified – Heat 3
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 21J Josh Everhart Burlingame, KS
3 2 77 Steven Bowers Jr Topeka, KS
2 3 69 Ryan Phillips Osage City, KS
4 4 21H Mike Higley Kansas City, MO
5 5 B Allan Broers Edgerton, KS
6 6 5R Dillon Rowland Kansas City, KS
Pure Stock – Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 15Z Robert Garst Topeka, KS
8 2 74C Colton Miller Topeka, KS
6 3 355 AJ Christian Topeka, KS
3 4 8JR David McLaughlin Jr Topeka, KS
5 5 85 Darren Davenport Tecumseh, KS
4 6 59 Byron Glotzbach Topeka, KS
15 7 19 David McDonald Topeka, KS
14 8 90 Scott Garcia Topeka, KS
11 9 7 Ronald Kohn Topeka, KS
12 10 18 Dylan McDonald Topeka, KS
7 11 83 Alan Mattox Tecumseh, KS
9 12 17 Randy Kohn Topeka, KS
10 13 5 Kyle Rowland Olathe, KS
18 14 13 Shawn Mattox Topeka, KS
2 15 03T Troy Baumgartner Auburn, KS
13 16 03C Charles Willige Topeka, KS
16 17 4X Jeffery Peak Lawrence, KS
17 18 391 Jim Christian Topeka, KS
Pure Stock – Heat 1
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 83 Alan Mattox Tecumseh, KS
2 2 355 AJ Christian Topeka, KS
6 3 15Z Robert Garst Topeka, KS
4 4 5 Kyle Rowland Olathe, KS
3 5 03C Charles Willige Topeka, KS
5 6 4X Jeffery Peak Lawrence, KS
Pure Stock – Heat 2
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 74C Colton Miller Topeka, KS
2 2 8JR David McLaughlin Jr Topeka, KS
3 3 03T Troy Baumgartner Auburn, KS
5 4 7 Ronald Kohn Topeka, KS
6 5 90 Scott Garcia Topeka, KS
4 6 391 Jim Christian Topeka, KS
Pure Stock – Heat 3
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 85 Darren Davenport Tecumseh, KS
4 2 59 Byron Glotzbach Topeka, KS
5 3 17 Randy Kohn Topeka, KS
3 4 18 Dylan McDonald Topeka, KS
2 5 19 David McDonald Topeka, KS
6 6 13 Shawn Mattox Topeka, KS
Stock Cars – Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 19 Bill Munsen Atchison, KS
6 2 24 Tyson Young Americus, KS
4 3 5K Steve Herrick Topeka, KS
5 4 22 Matt Haid Meriden, KS
11 5 2 Ken Garcia Kansas City , KS
8 6 1N1 Bob Troutwine Topeka, KS
3 7 16V Roy Oliver White City, KS
1 8 1 Ronnie Moore Carbondale, KS
7 9 111 Abdul Chatoo Eudora, KS
10 10 25 Tyler Hinrichs Americus, KS
9 11 3 Shane Wettengel Topeka, KS
Stock Cars – Heat 1
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 22 Matt Haid Meriden, KS
1 2 16V Roy Oliver White City, KS
4 3 1 Ronnie Moore Carbondale, KS
5 4 111 Abdul Chatoo Eudora, KS
3 5 3 Shane Wettengel Topeka, KS
6 6 2 Ken Garcia Kansas City , KS
Stock Cars – Heat 2
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 24 Tyson Young Americus, KS
2 2 5K Steve Herrick Topeka, KS
4 3 19 Bill Munsen Atchison, KS
5 4 1N1 Bob Troutwine Topeka, KS
3 5 25 Tyler Hinrichs Americus, KS

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

Back to Top