Topeka Lucas Oil winners crowned

POSTED ON July 27th  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, News

TOPEKA, Kan. – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series tackled the quarter mile strip at Heartland Park Topeka with hundreds of racers going head to head in today’s elimination rounds for the annual event.  Winners were crowned in Comp Eliminator, the division’s Fineline Madcap Top Dragsters and Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman and the rest of the classes that make up the nationwide series.

The West Central division and the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is back in action here again at Heartland Park next month August 22-23 for the NHRA Lucas Oil West Central Regional where they will be joined by the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Heartland Park Topeka:

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, DD/AT, broke def.
Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, broke.

SUPER STOCK
Jared Swinehart, Piedmont, Okla., ’92 Camaro, GT/AA, 9.782, 131.47 def.
A.J. Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’67 Nova, SS/HA, 10.149, 128.27.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, ’72 Duster, F/SA, 11.473, 109.19 def.
Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.822, 109.95.

SUPER COMP
Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Manit., dragster, 8.911, 182.70 def.
Bruce Wiedmaier, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 8.898, 155.17.

SUPER GAS
Steve Collier, Benton, La., ’72 Vega, 9.904, 158.84 def.
Dale Evens, St. Cloud, Minn., ’91 Daytona, 9.906, 157.89.

SUPER STREET
Jeff Landholm, Oakland, Neb., ’68 Camaro, 10.923, 147.46 def.
Jason Wettstein, Garnett, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, 10.895, 126.30.

TOP DRAGSTER
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.727, 194.10 def.
Todd Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.948, 185.23.

TOP SPORTSMAN
J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.892, 197.80 def.
Larry Larson, Oak Grove, Mo., ’00 Firebird, 7.167, 190.54.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’10 Kawasaki, 9.246, 141.92 def.
Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., ’80 Kawasaki, 9.612, 134.78.

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.887 seconds, -0.533 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.774, -0.516
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S-10, C/TA, 8.485, -0.515
4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.417, -0.513
5) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.982, -0.508
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.426, -0.444
7) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 6.661, -0.439
8) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.451, -0.429
9) Pete Carbery, Odessa, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, B/A, 7.159, -0.401
10) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’09 GXP, C/A, 7.505, -0.385

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.361 seconds, -0.889 (under index)
2) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.702, -0.848
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.713, -0.787
4) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/MA, 10.970, -0.780
5) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.842, -0.758
6) Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.907, -0.743
7) Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.412, -0.738
8) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.543, -0.707
9) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 LeMans, SS/MA, 11.163, -0.687
10) Brent Mandery, Watertown, S.D., ’92 Ciera, GT/HA, 10.369, -0.681

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.556 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., ’96 S-10, O/S, 12.208, -0.892
3) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.772, -0.878
4) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., ’85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.484, -0.816
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’14 Camaro, AAA/SA, 8.933, -0.767
6) Randy Beyer, Gretna, Neb., ’13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.546, -0.754
7) Chris Cheney, Claremore, Okla., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.298, -0.702
8) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., ’80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.831, -0.669
9) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., ’70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.733, -0.667
10) Brett Speer, Little Falls, Minn., ’70 Nova, B/SA, 10.606, -0.644

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’13 Camaro, 6.588 seconds, 213.54 mph
2) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., ’13 Camaro, 6.716, 206.86
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.723, 209.82
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.835, 199.35
5) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’04 Cavalier, 6.951, 198.26
6) Curt Harshfield, Sioux City, Iowa, ’55 Chevy, 6.976, 192.28
7) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, ’96 Cutlass, 6.981, 200.89
8) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., ’04 Escort, 6.996, 197.05
9) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., ’69 Camaro, 7.000, 196.27
10) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 Grand Am, 7.007, 197.42

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Meier, Walford, Iowa, dragster, 6.408 seconds, 215.34 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.410, 214.35
3) James Ogden, League City, Texas, dragster, 6.435, 209.36
4) Bill Swann, Carrolton, Texas, dragster, 6.497, 213.74
5) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.516, 208.65
6) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.557, 206.83
7) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.680, 201.46
8) Tony Jackson, Lenexa, Kan., dragster, 6.681, 198.90
9) George Slatten, Santa Fe, N.M., dragster, 6.760, 198.38
10) Bob Ross, Pueblo, Colo., dragster, 6.786, 198.90

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., ’79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
3) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003
4) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
6) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’11 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
7) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., ’77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.024
8) Elyse McKinnon, Lawrence, Kan., ’10 BMW, SMC, 0.064
9) Mark Waltman, Milliken, Colo., ’77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.245
10) Ron Johnson, Ellis, Kan., ’78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.319

Article Reposted from NHRADiv5.com

SPOTLIGHT ON SPEED: TROY ROSS

POSTED ON July 22nd  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, News

SPOTLIGHT ON SPEED: TROY ROSS

Emporia’s Troy Ross has been one of the most dominant drag racers in Heartland Park Topeka’s recent history, winning track championships in HPT’s E.T. Bracket Racing Series four of the last five years .

But this season, Ross, who won the Sportsman title and was second in the Pro class a year ago, has spent more time in the shop trying to get his cars ready to race than running down the dragstrip.

Ross is hoping that trend changes in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division V Championships Friday and Saturday at Heartland Park.

“It’s been the craziest year by far,” Ross said. “About every car we’ve been in we’ve had some trouble with, but maybe that means we used up our luck the past few years.

“We were pretty carefree and didn’t have many troubles but it’s kind of caught up to us so far this year. But we’re getting things lined out.”

Ross’s plan for the 2014 season was to still run in the HPT bracket series whenever possible but also try his luck in divisional and national events.

To that end Ross purchased a 1987 Camaro last November, hoping to race that car in the Super Stock division.

“I kind of just wanted to take a break and focus on the Super Stock car,” he said. “We were ready for a change and branch out a little.”

But it has taken Troy and his father, Dick, longer to get the Camaro race-ready than they expected. This weekend’s event is expected to be the Camaro’s debut in a divisional event.

“We’ll be able to race this car the rest of the year if we want, whichever divisional or national event we decide to go to,” Ross said. “The main thing is getting it straightened out and making sure everything is good on the car.”

Ross is hoping to have some success in the Super Stock class the remainder of ’14 while building momentum for 2015.

“I don’t know that we’ll be able to chase points at the divisional level this year because the year’s half gone and we haven’t even gotten to race but the intentions are to get the car lined out and then next year we can hit it with a full head of steam.”

A test and tune session for this week’s divisional is scheduled from 2 to 6 p.m. Thursday, followed by time trials and qualifying at 9 a.m. Friday. Round one of eliminations is slated for 9 a.m. Saturday.

The Division V event is scheduled to wrap up Saturday night but Heartland Park will also host an E.T. Bracket Series event on Sunday, starting at 9 a.m.

This weekend’s event is the first of two Division V events at HPT this summer, with a second divisional scheduled for August 22-23.

HPT.com will feature racers throughout the 2014 season. If you have someone you would like to see spotlighted send details and contact information to rick.peterson@cjonline.com - Rick can also be reached on Twitter @peterson_rick

Sportsman Points Standings – 7-19-2014

POSTED ON July 21st  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Sportsman
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 503X Korbynn Stallbaumer Wakarusa, KS 83 Chevrolet 1094
2 M531 Jeremy McGhee Topeka, KS 81 Z28 1086
3 F515 JP Smith Topeka, KS 14 Corvette 1054
4 L573 Eugene Lamb Garnett, KS 70 Camaro 1019
5 M555 Kelli Siebert Tecumseh, KS 89 Camaro 1011
6 N506 Eli Thorpe Topeka, KS 64 Falcon 802
7 C541 Camryn Stallbaumer Wakarusa, KS 08 Chevrolet 650
8 5915 Lee Cramer Raytown, MO 70 Chevelle 642
9 C561 Cory Melton Wichita, KS 72 Chevelle 400
10 T549 Gail Spencer Topeka, KS 66 Nova 201
11 6052 Doug Miller Linwood, KS 86 Unkown 100

Jr. Drag 13-18 Points Standings – 7-19-2014

POSTED ON July 21st  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Jr. Drag 13-18
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 5054 Aidan Eckart Raytown, MO 12 MX2 1270
2 5530 Blaine Miller Eudora, KS 01 Chillen 1200
3 5398 Ruby DeGood Kansas City, MO 11 Halfscale 1038
4 521 Madelyn Stallbaumer Topeka, KS 04 Spitzer 804
5 5577 Gaige Beasley Milford, KS 01 Halfscale 698
6 5313 Sierra Bird Oak Grove, MO 00 Unknown 596
7 590X Wayne Gunnels Jr. Raymore, MO 04 MX3 547
8 5075 Andrew Martinez Topeka, KS 99 Spitzer 536
9 5422 Bailey Crouse Kansas City, MO 06 McPhantom 496
10 5093 Kaylee Duncan Richmond, MO 12 Motivational 491
11 5171 Ashley Miller Eudora, KS 01 Chillen 350

Super Pro Points Standing – 7-19-2014

POSTED ON July 21st  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Super Pro
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 53 Larry Piper Wamego, KS 07 Racecraft 1157
2 5109 Jordan Stallbaumer Lawrence, KS 01 Camaro 953
3 K772 Jeff Solomon Pleasnt Hill, MO 00 Dragster 899
4 A590 Richard Gleason Blue Springs, MO 07 Undercover 880
5 5330 Greg Pfeffer Topeka, KS 41 Willys 799
6 57 Todd Piper Wamego, KS 14 Racecraft 756
7 5790 JR Lobner Gardner, KS 05 Mullis 743
8 596 Megan Meyer Spring Hill, KS 06 Mullis 704
9 5777 Mike Colvin Kansas City, MO 11 American 686
10 545 Jeryka Lawrence Manhattan, KS 13 Mullis 652
11 K522 Kevin Seymour Moundrige, KS 73 Vega 652
12 DX69 Chris Damico Kansas City, MO 05 Cameron 592
13 5195 John Dasher Silver Lake, KS 78 Corvette 551
14 5624 Todd Stallbaumer Seneca, KS 90 Camaro 540
15 8 Landon Stallbaumer Wakarusa, KS 03 Spitzer 537
16 571 Dan Eichem Wamego, KS 67 Nova 351
17 5822 John Lobner Desota, KS 13 Mullis 300

Pro Points Standings – 7-19-2014

POSTED ON July 21st  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Pro
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 X547 Nick Siebert Wamego, KS 64 Skylark 1312
2 D508 Daniel Anderson Kansas City, Mo 89 Ford 905
3 F515 JP Smith Topeka, KS 14 Corvette 895
4 5021 Chris Livingood Olathe, KS 77 Vega 861
5 L509 Lindsay Lippert Wamego, KS 88 Firebird 856
6 T514 John Trimble Wichita, KS 72 Dart 651
7 578 Shane Newland Independence, MO 66 Fairlane 647
8 H588 Alex Hefner Topeka, KS 87 Mustang GT 596
9 M533 Gary McKinzie Jr. Olathe, KS 79 Malibu 552
10 5790 JR Lobner Gardner, KS 88 S11 456
11 1 Stuart Miles Topeka, KS 12 Hayabusa 443
12 G528 Pete Goebel Independence, MO 76 Camaro 396
13 D550 Dean Steward Topeka, KS 80 Capri 300
14 5290 Richard Walls Andover, KS 71 Vega 200
15 V096 Wayne Walls Carbondale, KS 97 Cobra 100
16 T560 TJ Tobler Kansas City, Mo 93 Beretta 100

Jr. Drag 10-12 Points Standings – 7-19-2014

POSTED ON July 21st  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, Jr. Drag 10-12
Car # Driver Hometown Body “A” Points
1 5086 Adam Shinski Olathe, KS 05 Motivational 1093
2 513 Chandler Brandenburg Olathe, KS 08 Halfscale 966
3 3998 Jake Metternich Grain Valley, MO 02 Halfscale 840
4 5273 Cameron Beasley Milford, KS 01 Motivational 750
5 5016 Ethan Martinez Topeka, KS 00 Unknown 596
6 5418 Trenna Whitmore Auburn, KS 10 Boss 593
7 5567 Clayton McGinnis Independence, MO 06 Halfsacle 550
8 5120 Brady Stallbaumer Seneca, KS 11 MX2 501
Back to Top