Archive : Day

Topeka Lucas Oil winners crowned

POSTED ON July 27th  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, News

TOPEKA, Kan. – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series tackled the quarter mile strip at Heartland Park Topeka with hundreds of racers going head to head in today’s elimination rounds for the annual event.  Winners were crowned in Comp Eliminator, the division’s Fineline Madcap Top Dragsters and Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman and the rest of the classes that make up the nationwide series.

The West Central division and the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is back in action here again at Heartland Park next month August 22-23 for the NHRA Lucas Oil West Central Regional where they will be joined by the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Heartland Park Topeka:

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, DD/AT, broke def.
Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, broke.

SUPER STOCK
Jared Swinehart, Piedmont, Okla., ’92 Camaro, GT/AA, 9.782, 131.47 def.
A.J. Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’67 Nova, SS/HA, 10.149, 128.27.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, ’72 Duster, F/SA, 11.473, 109.19 def.
Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.822, 109.95.

SUPER COMP
Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Manit., dragster, 8.911, 182.70 def.
Bruce Wiedmaier, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 8.898, 155.17.

SUPER GAS
Steve Collier, Benton, La., ’72 Vega, 9.904, 158.84 def.
Dale Evens, St. Cloud, Minn., ’91 Daytona, 9.906, 157.89.

SUPER STREET
Jeff Landholm, Oakland, Neb., ’68 Camaro, 10.923, 147.46 def.
Jason Wettstein, Garnett, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, 10.895, 126.30.

TOP DRAGSTER
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.727, 194.10 def.
Todd Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.948, 185.23.

TOP SPORTSMAN
J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.892, 197.80 def.
Larry Larson, Oak Grove, Mo., ’00 Firebird, 7.167, 190.54.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’10 Kawasaki, 9.246, 141.92 def.
Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., ’80 Kawasaki, 9.612, 134.78.

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.887 seconds, -0.533 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.774, -0.516
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S-10, C/TA, 8.485, -0.515
4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.417, -0.513
5) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.982, -0.508
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.426, -0.444
7) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 6.661, -0.439
8) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.451, -0.429
9) Pete Carbery, Odessa, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, B/A, 7.159, -0.401
10) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’09 GXP, C/A, 7.505, -0.385

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.361 seconds, -0.889 (under index)
2) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.702, -0.848
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.713, -0.787
4) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/MA, 10.970, -0.780
5) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.842, -0.758
6) Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.907, -0.743
7) Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.412, -0.738
8) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.543, -0.707
9) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 LeMans, SS/MA, 11.163, -0.687
10) Brent Mandery, Watertown, S.D., ’92 Ciera, GT/HA, 10.369, -0.681

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.556 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., ’96 S-10, O/S, 12.208, -0.892
3) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.772, -0.878
4) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., ’85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.484, -0.816
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’14 Camaro, AAA/SA, 8.933, -0.767
6) Randy Beyer, Gretna, Neb., ’13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.546, -0.754
7) Chris Cheney, Claremore, Okla., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.298, -0.702
8) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., ’80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.831, -0.669
9) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., ’70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.733, -0.667
10) Brett Speer, Little Falls, Minn., ’70 Nova, B/SA, 10.606, -0.644

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’13 Camaro, 6.588 seconds, 213.54 mph
2) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., ’13 Camaro, 6.716, 206.86
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.723, 209.82
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.835, 199.35
5) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’04 Cavalier, 6.951, 198.26
6) Curt Harshfield, Sioux City, Iowa, ’55 Chevy, 6.976, 192.28
7) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, ’96 Cutlass, 6.981, 200.89
8) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., ’04 Escort, 6.996, 197.05
9) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., ’69 Camaro, 7.000, 196.27
10) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 Grand Am, 7.007, 197.42

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Meier, Walford, Iowa, dragster, 6.408 seconds, 215.34 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.410, 214.35
3) James Ogden, League City, Texas, dragster, 6.435, 209.36
4) Bill Swann, Carrolton, Texas, dragster, 6.497, 213.74
5) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.516, 208.65
6) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.557, 206.83
7) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.680, 201.46
8) Tony Jackson, Lenexa, Kan., dragster, 6.681, 198.90
9) George Slatten, Santa Fe, N.M., dragster, 6.760, 198.38
10) Bob Ross, Pueblo, Colo., dragster, 6.786, 198.90

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., ’79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
3) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003
4) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
6) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’11 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
7) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., ’77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.024
8) Elyse McKinnon, Lawrence, Kan., ’10 BMW, SMC, 0.064
9) Mark Waltman, Milliken, Colo., ’77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.245
10) Ron Johnson, Ellis, Kan., ’78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.319

Article Reposted from NHRADiv5.com

Back to Top