Archive : Day

NHRA Lucas Oil Series kicks off in Topeka

POSTED ON August 23rd  - POSTED IN Drag Strip, News

DIVISION 5
Heartland Park Topeka
Topeka, Kan., Aug. 22-23, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go toDrag Race Central

 


Friday

TOPEKA, Kan. – NHRA West Central division racers converged on Heartland Park Topeka for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  The event is the fifth of six events that run through September where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers in 10 different classes made qualifying and time trial runs today with eliminations in all classes scheduled for Saturday. The Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made a pair of qualifying runs and head into eliminations with round 1 at 6 p.m. Saturday evening.  The division’s Fineline Madcap Top Dragsters and Jerry Haas Racecars Top Sportsman are also in action this weekend with a final qualifying pass Saturday morning before beginning eliminations.

Gates open Saturday at 7 a.m. with final racing scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Tickets are $15 on Saturday for adults, children 4-12 are $5 and kids 3 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call the track, (800) 43-RACES, or visit www.HPT.com.

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Heartland Park Topeka:

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.325 seconds, 268.12 mph
2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.391, 265.53
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.396, 266.27
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.415, 266.00
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.432, 257.73
6) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.451, 258.57
7) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.497, 251.30
8) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.503, 260.21
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.532, 261.62
10) Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.543, 266.00
11) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.549, 263.77
12) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.567, 260.81
13) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.646, 245.27
14) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.759, 229.12

First round TAD pairings
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.325 seconds, 268.12 mph vs.
8) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.503, 260.21

2) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.391, 265.53 vs.
7) Brandon Pierce, Cypress, Texas, 5.497, 251.30

3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.396, 266.27 vs.
6) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.451, 258.57

4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.415, 266.00 vs.
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.432, 257.73

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., ’10 Mustang, 5.670 seconds, 256.41 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’10 Mustang, 5.702, 254.76
3) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, ’14 Camaro, 5.706, 256.41
4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 254.86
5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.734, 254.14
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, ’04 Camaro, 5.777, 249.16
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, ’14 Camaro, 5.943, 240.25
8) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.945, 244.43
Not Qualified
9) Nancy Matter, Lewisville, Texas, ’02 Camaro, 5.979, 240.08
10) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., ’10 Mustang, 6.227, 185.97

First round TAFC pairings
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., ’10 Mustang, 5.670 seconds, 256.41 mph vs.
8) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.945, 244.43

2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’10 Mustang, 5.702, 254.76 vs.
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, ’14 Camaro, 5.943, 240.25

3) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, ’14 Camaro, 5.706, 256.41 vs.
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, ’04 Camaro, 5.777, 249.16

4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 254.86 vs.
5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.734, 254.14

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.397 seconds, -0.533 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.997, -0.493
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S-10, C/TA, 8.513, -0.487
4) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.155, -0.465
5) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.416, -0.464
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.450, -0.420
7) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.733, -0.367
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., ’09 GXP, G/AA, 8.532, -0.318
9) Mitch Withers, Pratt, Kan., ’07 GTO, A/A, 6.796, -0.314
10) Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., ’05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.708, -0.292

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.383 seconds, -0.867 (under index)
2) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/MA, 10.925, -0.825
3) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., ’96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.182, -0.818
4) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.847, -0.803
5) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., ’80 Malibu, GT/KA, 10.695, -0.755
6) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 LeMans, SS/MA, 11.104, -0.746
7) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., ’06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.360, -0.740
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., ’92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.472, -0.728
9) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.775, -0.725
10) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.890, -0.710

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.342 seconds, -0.958 (under index)
2) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., ’96 S-10, O/S, 12.150, -0.950
3) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, K/SA, 11.734, -0.916
4) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.665, -0.885
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., ’14 Camaro, AAA/SA, 8.818, -0.882
6) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., ’80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.806, -0.844
7) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.025, -0.825
8) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., ’71 Duster, E/SA, 10.884, -0.816
9) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., ’85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.543, -0.757
10) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., ’80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.782, -0.718

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’11 Camaro, 6.471 seconds, 215.44 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’13 Camaro, 6.619, 212.39
3) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., ’13 Camaro, 6.726, 205.98
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, 6.731, 208.84
5) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, ’07 GTO, 6.754, 205.98
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’14 Camaro, 6.773, 206.26
7) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.803, 200.26
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.807, 203.00
9) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’09 GXP, 6.870, 205.32
10) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’04 Cavalier, 6.923, 199.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., dragster, 6.341 seconds, 219.22 mph
2) Mike Meier, Walford, Iowa, dragster, 6.359, 214.55
3) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.363, 211.06
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.457, 212.33
5) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.479, 213.43
6) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.557, 207.91
7) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.595, 206.29
8) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.631, 201.88
9) Lee Ramey, Marlow, Okla., dragster, 6.660, 208.26
10) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.664, 201.76

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, ’82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
3) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., ’90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., ’05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., ’79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
6) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., ’80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
7) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.013
8) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.016
9) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’06 Destroyer, ETMX, 0.021
10) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.023

Back to Top